Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Peter Lyons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the hoof to see is it the right fit, if it is not he will alter it. If it is all right he would [nail] put the toe on it, then he would nail it to the horse's hoof. Six nails are put in each shoe. If an old horse drags his hoofs along the ground without lifting them the smith puts two toes on the shoes instead of one. The toe of the shoe is the [next] turned up in the front of the hoof. When the smith is shoeing a jennet he puts two cogs on the back of the shoes to keep the animal from slipping. The smith does not make farm articles but he repairs them.
    William Condon
    Pointe na Síge, Co. Phort Láirge