School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    his mind when he came back. When he came back he said to Mrs. O'Toole "You're a great schemer." She asked why. He said, "I always thought you were poor and had no money and I always believed you when you said you were poor until this morning." She was very surprised and said, that all she had under the roof of the house was one sixpence and she emptied out her purse. He told her about all the money that was on the table when he got up. Oh" she said, "this is the first of May. it was the fairies who left it there to tempt you. it was well you did not take any of it. This is a true story.
    Michael Daly
    Patrick Kirby