School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. Petticoat Loose was an unfortunate woman. She was killed on the road to Co. Kilkenny, and then she haunted it. She would not let a car pass. At last the people had to go to a priest and tell him to banish her off the roads as she was doing an amount of harm. So the priest went to banish her. He asked her what sin she had committed that damned her. She told him of many wrong-doings. He said that those did not damn her. Then she told him that she had killed her own child without baptism, and the priest said that that was what damned her. The priest said that he would banish her to the Red Sea. She said if he would she would not leave a ship or a steamer pass but she would drown. So he put her to the bottom of the Sea, making súgans of the sand. Nevertheless in many places in Munster her presence was
    William Hearne
    Mrs Kate Elliott