School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. It is about seventy years ago since a land-agent was fired at in the County Tipperary. The Government officials ordered a search all over Ireland for the arrest of Michael Hayes. Hayes escaped and was for eight or ten months constantly on the run. Police and detectives that were after him never succeeded in capturing him. There was a rumour that Hayes was seen in the parish of Poulfur not very may miles from Duncannon. The police were searching day and night but could not find him. Two young policemen were sent from the depot to a place not far from Duncannon. At the time in the parish of Poulfur there lived a man named Walter Byrne. Byrne was supposed to be one of the smartest men in the district. Byrne was busy working in his garden one day. He saw those two young policemen coming
    Patrick Quigley
    P. Quigley