School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. About a mile from Passage East on the Crooke road is situated a nice little thatched cottage over-looking Waterford Harbour. It is now owned by Mrs. Ryan. Long ago it was owned by Mr. John Brown who was a great Irish nationalist and ardent supporter of Daniel O'Connell. This man held a certificate of membership of the Catholic Emancipation Society signed by the great Dan.
    This certificate adorned the walls of his daughter's house in Passage East. It is now in the possession of a Mrs. O'Conor Parade Street Waterford who claims to be a great grand-daughter of Michael O'Dwyer that great insurgent leader of Wicklow fame who defeated the Red Coats in battle on many occasions.
    The British Governement had a price on the head of every Irish School-master. They were hunted from hiding-place to hiding-place by the much-mouthed champions of small nations. John Brown taught the boys
        1. buildings
    Seumas Pepper