School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. In the immediate vicinity of Arthurstown, Co. Wexford there is a field called "The Cursed Field".
    Now how this title came to be applied to this particular field is a rather remarkable story which many people still alive can substantiate.
    A poor widow named, say, Mrs. Mc. Carty, was the occupier under the tenancy of the then Lord Templemore who of course transacted all business with his tenants through an agent.
    Now this agent whose name was, let us say, Mr. Scamp, cruelly evicted the poor widow who got into arrears with the rents. Although great pressure was brought to bear on Scamp, he nevertheless put the poor woman and her few belongings on the roadside. He demolished the miserable abode in which she lived, on the field of course.
    It is said, she knelt in
    Arthurstown, Co. Wexford