School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. Home made toys and articles.
    A candle stick can be made out of a turnip. it is made by cutting the top and end off the turnip leaving the widest part of it. Then cut a hole in the middle of it (the top) the width of the candle to hold it.
    A whistler can be made out of a sally, ash, or poplar tree. A straight bit of a young bough is got about six ins. long. It is then tapped with the back of a knife until the skin gets loose. The skin is ringed about an inch from the end. It is then caught firmly and twisted until the skin comes off being careful not to break it. When the skin is off a bit of the stick is cut away and a tongue is made. The tongue is made by cutting a bit of the stick and settling the tongue the shape of the mouth of the whistler thus a cut a bit off the end of the stick like this {drawing of a whistler} slantwise at the bottom and straight at the
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford