School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. Long ago giants used throw rocks from one place to the other. There was a giant in Kilmacomb and another in Ballyscanlon. They used throw rocks to see who could throw the heaviest rock or who could throw the furthest. One day as they were throwing the rocks the two rocks hit together up in the sky near Cloughernagh. The rocks fell down in the strand at Cloughernagh. The giants finger marks are to be seen on the rocks always.
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford
    Mr J O' Regan
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    78
  2. The Leipricaun is known locally as the lurgadán or sometimes leipricaun. He is very small only a few inches in height. I do not know how is he dressed. He lives under a red dock leaf or some times under a mushroom. His usual occupation is making shoes