School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. There is a story about a serpent or other strange animal which lives in a certain cave or lake in the district. About sixty years ago a white sea-horse came in to Brownstown and grazed in the field. Attempts were made to capture it but he disappeared into the tide and they never saw him again.
    The other strange animals are the Goramooguks cow and horse.
    Goramooguk is an enchanted gentleman that lives on the burrow. He has a fairy horse and a cow with an unspendable shilling in her ear.
    The more general belief is that the Guramooguck lives under the sea, and that with the exception of his visits by night to the Burrow, he never comes nearer than the third wave to the land in any other place. Before a storm he rests on the third wave out to the land: saire! saire! - their translation of the sound of the waves.
    Kathleen Gear
    Ballymacaw, Co. Waterford