School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    a ditch. The nest is made of moss. The robin lays five yellow coloured eggs. The magpie builds her nest very like a crow's except that the magpie put's a roof on her's. The wagtail build's her nest in a ditch. She makes it with moss. She lays five white. The wren builds in a wall.
    She lays from eighteen to twenty one eggs. The cuckoo is too lazy to build a nest, so she lays in another bird's nest. She lays only one egg. The seagull builds in the cliffs. She lays three or four streaky coloured eggs.
    Some birds are infallible guides of the weather. To see crows swooping down over the sea is reckoned to be the worst sign of the weather.
    When a shag is seen holding
    Gerald Mc Carry