School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

these are the Flour Mill at Pouldrew and the Woollen factory at Fairbrook.
    These employed a great number of people, and when the Mill, and the Factory were closed, owing to bad times, the people were unemployed, and they had to go to America to seek work there.
    The only big industry in this parish now is the Kilmeaden Co-Operative Creamery which is a very flourishing industry at the present time.
    The main road from Cork to Waterford runs through the centre of the parish and running parellel with this is the Great Southern, and Western Railway.
    Irish was spoken by all the people in this parish long ago, but now there are very few old people in this parish who know it.
    The family name most common is Power, and this is a Norman name.
    One of the most important ruins in this parish is Kilmeaden Castle which is situated on the Banks of the Suir and which was built by one of the De la Poers in the twelfth century.