Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called the White Boys at the time the minister's tithes were abolished.They marched in procession from Dungarvan to the top of that hill with the effigy of a minister and buried it there.
  2. The name of the townland in which I live is Mongally. It is called that because there are two old hags living there and all Mongally was in their possession and there was nothing in it but turf. They used to sell it. They had a long low house thatched with heather and seventeen rooms in it and they used to be full of turf all through the year.
    There is a field near my home called Páirc a' Lonnradh because sheep used to be shorn in it always.
    Páirc an Srutháin is another field.
    Páirc na Carraige - there is a big rock in the middle of it.
    Páirc Murcadha - there was a man named Murphy living in it. There is an old fothrach in it and three or four apple trees growing around it.
    Monagally West, Co. Waterford
    Eamonn Meehan