School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Ballinaclash is the name of the townland in which we live. Ballinaclash translated into English means: Hollow Home. It is situated on the Bank of the river Blackwater. There are eight houses in Ballinaclash six of which are thatched including my own and two are slated. We live in the Parish of Clashmore which is a mile and a half from my home. There is one song about Ballinaclash the name of it is (Sweet Ballinaclash) It was composed by a girl leaving home to America her name is Alice Beresford. There is nobody living in our townland old enough to tell Irish stories. Nine or ten years ago my grand uncle died he used to win prizes in Dublin and all over Ireland for the Irish stories he used to tell.
    Patricia Morrison
    Ballynaclash, Co. Waterford