School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Once upon a time I heard a story about a giant . This giant was a very wicked man and he used to kill all the people he would catch. He would take all the cattle and sheep he would see. There was a little boy who lived with his Auntie and Uncle. One day he said he would go and kill the giant, he got up early that morning and got ready to kill the giant.
    He was thinking for a while how he would kill him. After a while he thought of a plan. He got a spade and he dug a deep hole. He cut some green branches and put them over the hole. He then went to the giants castle door and gave a terrible knock and hearing the loud knock came to the door and said "Who dares to knock so loud at my door" and running out he fell into the hole and with
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    Nellie Murray