School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Some farmers help each other setting the potatoes. When the potatoes are growing they have to be scuffled with a scuffler. Then the clay is put to them with a double-boarded plough. This year the people had to spray the potatoes when they were very small because the weather was very bad. The potatoes have to be trenched with a spade in order to keep the weeds from growing. When the potatoes are dug, they have to be put into a pit. When they are in the pit they are covered with rushes, scouring, ferns or anything dry to keep the rain from going through them.
    Eileen Ormonde