School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15457)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
An tSiúr M. Teresita

1. My mother and father had nothing but Irish "go ndéunadh Dia tróchaire agus grásta ar ne marbh". My mother never went to bed without saying the Rosary. The O'Keeffes were here for three hundred years. From Lewhallow we came. We settled down in Cul na Smuthán on left hand side of Belmont Gate. They got smashed above there and settled down in Barrack St. From the forge up to Shanbally, the bóthar nuadh is built from Carraig Laidhbin. The monks drew up the stones on wooden wheels drawn by horses. Horses were tackled on to that. No such things as modern methods.
        1. buildings
  2. There were great stone-throwers in those days huge blocks of stone they'd throw.
    Conny Keeffe my uncle and Paddy Donovan were the best stone throwers I ever knew. My mother came from Cul Gort Buidhe in the parish of