School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15457)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
An tSiúr M. Teresita

1. Long ago St. Declan lived in a big castle near the Black-Water. It is also near to where I am living. People call it St. Declan’s Castle. It was a very high and beautiful building but all its grandeur is gone now and trees are growing around it.
    It is said that there is gold in it and one day men went to dig it. While they were digging, one man saw a black man behind him, but he did not mind him. They had it dug very deep and still got nothing. In one place the men got a terrible fright, because a big black dog came up and hunted them away. They were shocked to see its size. They got no gold and went away, and never came again to look for it.
    St. Declan was buried in Dromrue. There is a cemetery on the road-side to Cappoquin and its name
    Betty Murray