School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15457)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
An tSiúr M. Teresita

1. Sean a Totán was a famous Keane here (the Belmount Keanes). He went out to Belmount as he was Captain of the Yoemen.
    BATTLE OF Carbhats and the Seanbhests
    Modeligo emblems were seanbhests
    Toorneena emblems were carbhats
    They were very hot people. There was the Battle of the Seanabhests and the Carabaths every year on the 1st of May. It was an old Irish Pagan custum they fought with sticks. If they got a cut they'd put a fist of moss to it, no such thing as doctoring and they were far better off than now. Sean Tótán burned all the houses in Modeligo to stop factions and that was the reason he was called Tótán. The Keanes bought Belmount from the Geraldines at Lismore for £750. They are always anxious that this would be known, so that they would not be