School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15457)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
An tSiúr M. Teresita

1. Cider Making was a great industry throughout the country in years gone by. It used be made by farmers, especially along the Valley of the Black-Water, which was counted the best cider. All those orchards were rutted or decayed, as the industry died out. All the new varities would not make good cider, as they are mainly used for eating and cooking.
    When my Dad and his father used make cider, they sold it in different parts of Ireland, and got first prize at the Dublin Exhibition. The orchard is there yet, and the cider house where they made it are to be seen.
    1. products
    Betty Murray