School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. The local animals on the farm are cows, cattle, pigs, sheep, asses and horses. Some cows have names and other cows have not. The names cows have is Tobby, Battley Binkey, Macann and Croimin. When people are driving cows they usually say Hí or Dursh. When a cow is tied head and foot it is called a halter. When they are tied by the two side legs, it is called a sidelung. The local cow houses are called the cow house. It is made of stones, and a little window in it. There are pieces of drove in the gable, and a chain attached to it, to tie around the cows neck. The people believe that on Saint Bridgets day it is right to make a little cross and put it up in the cow house. The reason for doing that is because
    Bheronica Ní Ceallacháin