School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not used. There is one in Keenagh that is not used for this last twenty years. There was a forge in Cuilaggavain some place near Noone's but it is unused for the last thirty years and there is one in Castlehill.
  2. Once upon a time there lived three men near each other. There names were Hudden and Dudden and Daniel ONairy[?]. Hudden and Dudden didn't like Daniel and often times they tried to kill him. One night they said they would kill him. Daniel went to his mothers bed and told his mother to go into his bed that night. Hudden and Dudden came and struck the person that was in Daniel bed and killed it and they thought it was Daniel
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Thomas Leonard