School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Little Christmas is on the 6th of January. It is sometimes called the 12th day by some people. On that day the holly which was up on the walls since Christmas is taken down and burnt on that day.

Long ago the people had a lot of customs.

Long ago the people had a lot of customs about certain days. On New Year's day it is wrong to go to bed and fall asleep. It is said, if you did you would be sleeping for the whole year. On New years morning if a red haired person came in, there would be bad luck in the house until that day twelve month again. If a black haired person came in there would be good luck in the house for that year. On New Years day if you threw out dirty water some thing would happen to you that
    Bheornica Ní Ceallacháin