School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. The Potatoe Crop
    We grow potatoes on our farm. We grow about two acres every year. We do not grow the same amount of potatoes every year. Some years we grow more potatoes than we grow other years. The ground is not manured in any way before turned up. Sometimes the potatoes are grown in ridges other times they are sown in drills. In Ireland where it would be hard to make drills ridges are made always. The men of the house plough and harrow the ground first. If they make drills they make them with a plough. If they make ridges they make ridges they make. The people help each other by ploughing and by leaving and pitching the potatoes in drills or ridges.
    Thomas Leonard