School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and came into posession of the lands the Jacksons owed their land. At that time every farm was subdivided and were given to young married people, In every field there was a house. There not much land given with these houses. There were only given about five yards along with the place of the house.
    There were land Lords for every district in Ireland long ago. The Land Lord that was for dis district was Joe Pratt. He was a good Land Lord for his people. There was another Land Lord for the Keanagh district. His name was Sir Roger Pamer. He was a bad Land Lord. He made they people pay taxes to him.