School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    road where the fort is. It crossed the road and went up through a farm of land called Cloonwilliam[?]. The dogs were yelping like as if they were after a hare.
    The two men who saw the hunt thought it was the right hunt until they found out that the hunt would not be out that time of the year. One of the men who saw the hunt is Pat Hegarty, of Esgeragh, Crossmolina Co. Mayo.
    In the year nineteen thirty seven there was a gang of men quarrying sand for the Blemullet, Crossmolina road in the sandpit that is beside the fort and they got bones of some some person who was buried there.
    There is a fair fort in the townland of Ballycorroon, Crossmolina, Co. Mayo. It is in Michael Reap's
    Languages
    Jim Monnelly