School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Cluichí
    Weplay many games at home and at school. We play many games at playtime in the playground. The most important games we play are the, Lock and Key, the Dallóg, the tinker and the tailor boxing.
    Lock and Key: We play this game often. This is how we play it. We gather together in a ring and join our hands together. Then some one goes outside and runs around the ring and says, "Here's the Lock and here's the Key, and here's the one to run away" and whoever that person sticks, the person will have to do the same and say the same rhyme.
    "Dallóg" We play this game often also. We gather together and get a cloth and put it on some persons face so that the person cannot see through it. Then that person runs around and whoever he catches first has to put on the cloth and do the same.
    "The tinker and the tailor boxing" We don't play this game as often as we play the other games. It is mostly a game for boys.
    Mary O' Boyle
    Doonaroya, Co. Mayo