School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. I live in the village of Coolnabinnia. There are nine houses in this village. it is about a quarter of a mile from the school. The meaning of Coolnabrinnia (Cúl na Binne) is the "back of the peak".
    There are Irish names in the village. An Pháirc Gharbh is in my father's land. The reason why it is called that name was because it is a rough field with a lot of heath growing in it.
    Carraig an Chiste: ("The Rock of the Treasure) It is said that a treasure was hidden under that rock about three hundred years ago. It is said a lot of men tried to dig for the gold. As they were just beginning to dig, they saw a man with a spear in his hand. He was just going to strike them when they all fled away. No one ever tried to dig for the gold since that time. The rock is still there and it is said that the gold
    Languages
    Coolnabinnia, Co. Mayo