School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. On the 17th March there is a big feast celebrated in honour of St. Patrick. He was the patron saint of Ireland. On that day all the people of Ireland wear harps and a shamrock in their coats to show respect to him.
    In olden times if they were seen wearing the shamrock they would be put to death. But now in those days they are allowed to wear it. When St. Patrick was teaching the True Faith to the pagans of Ireland he made use of the three leaf Shamrock. In olden times on the 17th March the people of the district gathered together
        1. saints
    Mary Ellen Walkin