School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. In the beginning of Summer the people start cutting the turf. They bring with them spade, turf-spade, and a wheelbarrow. Some of the farmers gather a lot of men to help them with the turf. That is known as a “mehall”. They cut all the turf in one day or two.
    They put the turf on the bank for it to dry. About a week or a fortnight they turn it. After another week or a fortnight they put six or seven sods together for it to dry.
    That is known as “reccling” [?] the turf. When it is dry they bring it home and stack it in their gardens.
    Mary Ellen Ormsby