School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

and so that he will give her a good fortune.
    The morning of the marriage the bride dresses in brown. Then two cars come to bring them to the church. The bride the bridegroom and the witnesses go in the first car and their friends go in the second car.
    After the marriage they come home and have their breakfast. When the breakfast is over they go for a long drive to the sea shore. When they come home they have their supper. After the supper the claharas gather, they wait until morning and then they go home. The claharas having dressed themselves in old clothes go to the wedding. They go into the house they dance until morning. They have music and sport.
    They play games, this is one of them. One of them dresses up like a
    Mary Bourke