School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    a sup." "We are" said she. But I hope for succour soon" "Have no hope in promise of a woman of beauty or you will be desceived" The man said. "The woman who gave you the food is a fairy. She is trying to get your family from you but pay her no attention." There was a great worrying on the widow's mind and she said "It was a messenger from god who brought us the food."
    "Believe me it was the fairies that brought you the food" said the man. "And if you take another dish from them yourself and your family will be in Knock nea [?] amongst the fairies. Have you heard of the place"
    "Indeed I have" said she. "but we will have no more to do with the fairies. I and my family would sooner die of hunger (that) than take bite or sup from them again."
    "But don't you know that she has power over when you took the fairy food" said the man "Yourself and your family have eaten this
    Paddy O' Connor
    Ballina, Co. Mayo