School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

half mad seeing them starving, but if god has a place for me and my family I am ready to go."
    Then Granie O left down the food and said "Let yourself and your family eat that and when it is eaten I will come again." Then they went out and it was not long 'till the widow and her family began eating and when they were satisfied the food on the dish was no less than when they began to take from it at first. This went on until the evening before Good Friday and again the had nothing to eat and they were wishing for Granie O and the two young ladies.
    When the darkness if night was falling a tall thin man walked in. The widow gave him a chair and asked him to sit down and take a rest. "I have business to do. You and your family are without a bite or
    Paddy O' Connor
    Ballina, Co. Mayo