Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    couldn't go near her. They sent for the bishop and he came with two priests. They came to the room door and lit the candles. Then the bishop said "Depart from a Christian soul" "She is not a Christian" said a voice but they could see no one. The bishop began again saying the same words as before. Then heard thunder and saw a flash of lightning. They were deafened with the thunder, the house was filled with smoke and the lightning struck the gable of the house and knocked it down. The people thought it was the end of the world. The bishop and two priests began praying. "Lord thy mercy look upon her" said the bishop "Amen" answered the priests and with that the thunder and lightening stopped and they went to the bed again an it was not long until the woman opened her mouth and there came a lot of black beetles out of it and around her neck was a purse of gold. The husband
    P. Connor
    Mr Boland