Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she "A bad thing you did" said he "To refuse anyone on Christmas night". He got up from the table and filled his hands with food and went out in search of the poor man. He found him and told him he was sorry because his wife had refused him alms. "Thanks for your food" said the poor man and he handed the food back again and said " I am an angel from heaven who was sent to your wife like a poor man to ask alms in the honour of God who was born on this night. She did not give me anything and she abused me also, You will get a reward for your alms and it wont be long until she will be before God.
    After the poor man said that he went away and the other man went home and sat down and would not eat or drink. "What's wrong with you" asked his wife " did the beggar do anything to you". "It wasn't
    P. Connor
    Mr Boland