Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of the soldiers remained behind and said to the woman "It's a good thing for you Mam that the priest was not found here." And the woman of the house asked "why".
    "Because it would be an awful thing for you to see them taking his head with them and leaving his body to you". There was a girl in the house and when she heard what he said (she know where the priest was hiding) she crept through a hole in the wall, (as there were no windows in these days) and followed the soldiers. The soldiers were on horseback but the girl knew a short cut through the fields. She got to the house first and told the priest that the Yoemen were coming. he left by the back door and went to a boghole into
    Pádráig Ó Chomhgháin
    Ballina, Co. Mayo