Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dead to cut a strip from his ears to his tail and never lose it. So the fight began and before very long the little bullock was lying dead so the little boy came down from the tree and cut the strip as he was told and went away. He was going along the road and he met a man coming from town and he asked him did he want a boy. The man said, he did, and brought him home with him and gave him work. The first morning he put him out herding cows. There were three giants in a castle they had a beautiful garden. He drove them into the garden. One of the giants came out and was going to kill the boy and the boy said “Jump out Black Thong squeeze him to death” so the Black Thong squeezed him to death. So when he went home they had to send for cans to hold all the milk the cows had. So the next day he went out he let the cows into the garden and the second giant came out. And the boy told the Black Thong to kill him. And the third giant came out and the boy told the Black Thong to kill him. He had the castle and horse to himself then. When he went home that night he heard
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Florrie Boland