Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the boy would not take any supper for her when he went home. So she went to the barn one day and saw him there. She thought she would never get rid of him so she took sick again, and they did the very same thing, until they had all the cows killed. Then one day the Bracket Bullock told the little boy that he was going away to a forest to fight with another bull, and that the other bull would kill him. And the little boy started to cry but the little bullock comforted him and told him to be ready the next morning and bring a good sharp knife with him and they would go together to the forest. Next morning came and the little boy got up very early. And he had a good sharp knife with him and he got up on the little bullock” back and away they go to the forest. The little bullock gave him his dinner before he went to his destination. Then the little boy climbed up [the] highest tree he could find and looking down he could see the other big bull coming along. So before he came along the little bullock told him that when he was
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Florrie Boland