Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived an old woman at one time in Quargabar Kilglass Co Sligo and she went by the name of Cailleach Towley. She had a bit of land in that place. There was no fence between her land and the man's land next to her. No matter what oats seed he put in his land his oats would be thin. He happened to be walking one day on his fence and he saw a ciarog going to his piece of land and picking up a grain of oats and dropping it in Towley's. He picked up the Ciarog and put it into his tobacco box. He kept it there for three days and at the end of that he took pity on it and let it go not knowing who he had in the box. So Cailleach Towley was to be seen once more after he let her out of his box.
    About that time there was a ship taking a load of potatoes from Ballina Quay and as she saw the ship passing down Killala Bay she
    Seán Gallagher
    Patrick Goulden