School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. Near my hown house there lives a man named Thomas Rogan. He is an old man and he is what we call a "handyman" or "craft". When this man has no work to do, that is in winter he makes a slide for drawing water in barrels. It was no wheels and is drawn by a horse. At one time he got some straw, and platted it and shaped it like a nest. He then hung it on the hen-house and this was anest for a hen or a "taisteoig" [?]
    There once lived in Ballina a man named "Arthur Muffiny". When this man was young he and his father made candles and sold them, and this was the way he lived. Thisis how he made them. He pulled some rushes and hung them near the fire so that they should dry quicklu. He got some grease then, and put it in a vessel and hung it near the fire. He then dripped the rush in the grease and hung it up to dry and it was now as thick as a handle of a pen. He dipped it a second time and a third time until it was as thick as enough and again he put it up to dry. When he had a good deal he sold them.
    Thomas C. O' Hora