School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thomas Collins who owned Farra House and the lands adjoining between Mullafarry and Killala once raced against a horse and won. The horse was trotting in a light gig.
    Pat Gilroy who lived in Rathowen was a great jumper, he could jump a foot higher than himself.
    John Carroll Lisglannon used to challenge William Aikens, Foxboro to a walking match from each funeral in Ballysokerry graveyard. They frequently walked the distance from the graveyard back to Lisglennon in 25 minutes - 4 miles.
    George McKinley who lived in Rosserk was a famous story teller, fairy tales he told chiefly. Henry Gardiner Newtownwhite was another famous story teller, he died three years ago aged 83 years. He told stories of local men who were brought away by fairy folk, and a variety of ghost stories.
    The best eater in Ireland lived in Mullafarry, he could eat a giant's feed. He was Willie Wilson, he died about 15 years ago aged 80 years. The parson Meighan employed 10 men to draw turf, Wilson was first home and he ate the dinner for the 10 men. 9 loaves of bread, 10 lb., Salmon and the pot of soup. He nearly burst his stomach, they had to get the staves of a barrell and ropes to bind him.
    Ballysakeery, Co. Mayo