School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. There are three forges in this parish, one in Rosserk, one in Lisglennon and one in Derreens. Patrick Walsh owns the forge in Derreens, his people have been smiths as far back as anyone here can remember. His father who died about three years ago was a smith and his father again was also a smith. Riley Hughes as he is commonly called owns the forge in Lisglennon, his proper name is Michael Hughes. His father was also a blacksmith. The other forge is in a house belonging to Mrs Robert Petrie of Rosserk House, the smith at present working it is the name of Michael Carden, he came about five years ago from Moylaw beyond Crossmolina. Previously the forge was a private one kept by the master of Rosserk House George Petrie for showing his own farm horses. Watt McAndrew worked in the forge for George Petrie. This old smith still lives convenient to the forge in a farm of his own, he is 81 years of age.
    Riley Hughes still works his forge in Lisglennon, it is convenient to a cross-roads.
    A custom prevailed some sixty years ago of giving the smith farm produce each year, each