School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. Fifty years oaten bread was the staple food of the people of this district. The griddle cake as it was called was made with oatmeal and milk mixed. It was baked in front of the fire on a griddle. Sometimes the slab of oaten cake was baked leant up against the hob, hobs are common in many of the houses here. Boxty Bread is still made here. Raw potatoes grated and mixed with flour and salt then baked on the pan like a pancake is the Boxty cake. Bread was also made out of rye meal, it was black bread. They ground their own flour from wheat by means of little hard querns, these consisted of two grinding stones with a handle attached to the top stone. There was a hole right through the top stone, into this the wheat was emptied as the handle was turned the floured came out between the grinding stones. One of these flour querns is still to be seen at Thomas McKinley's house, The Shore, Ballylsokeery.
    1. products