School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmer gave him a bag of potatoes and a cart of oats. He makes harrows and repairs ploughs, scufflers and other agricultural implements. Three or five pieces of wood each about 5 feet by 4" x 4", these are called harrow bills, these are bound in position about 6" apart by two strong cross-bars bound with iron bands. Six harrows are driven in each bill, the smith has the job of pointing harrow pins each spring for the farmer.
    He makes tongs, crooks, stands for ovens, pot-hooks and he puts iron shoeing on cart wheels. First he puts down a big fire of turf and put the shoeing down on it. When it is red hot it expands, then they put it on the wheel. Then they throw water on it.
    Derreen, Co. Mayo
    Robert Fair