School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard that he had gold coins in his person and they frequently visited the island and dug round where coffin is supposed to be. On one occasion men scraping Caonach round the island found some coins, amongst them were 10d bits. On another occasion people named Hennigan found a box of coins here. Some man managed to send them away for them and they are supposed to have got the worth of them in English money, but it is not properly known how much, the transaction having been kept in the dark.

Bartra Island.
    Larger island owned by Mr Claude Kirkwood. His father Captain Kirkwood died and was buried in the island on a little hillock. He used to go out every day, sit on this hillock and view the Moy round him, his dying wish was that he should be buried on that hillock amongst his cattle and sheep. The burial plot is not wired off or enclosed on any way.

High Island: An Island in the Moy off the Ballysokeery shore
    Inis Tighe: An Island in the Moy nearly opposite Rosserk Abbey.