School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. There was a king once and he was married. His wife gave birth to a son and a while after she died. The king married again and the second wife had two sons and a daughter - the daughter's name was Aileóg ón nGréin [Stone from the Sun].
    The son of the first wife was so badly treated by the stepmother that his body all broke out in sores and he was such a terrible sight that the king banished him to the kitchen and he used to be always stuck in the ashes, so they called him Laddie na Luaithe [Laddie of the Ashes].
    One day Aileogh went bathing in a stream near the Castle and while she was in the water she was captured and carried away by Mochúin Mac Rí na Sorcha [Mochúin, son of the king of brightness].
    Laddie was drawing water from the river and he saw what happened. He ran to the Castle and told the news and the king and queen were in an awful state after their daughter
    Michael Regan
    Béal Deirg Beag, Co. Mayo