School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    enough Mountain Dew to give even the shyest amongst us the courage to sing. We all contributed to the concert and as the poteen mounted to our heads there was much hand shaking and community singing. The suitor and the selected maiden remained aloof, talking quietly in a corner. At last the business commenced. The suitor's friend said they were there on business. He began to praise the man: he extolled his virtues: he resurrected his dead and pointed out their good qualities and last but not least he directed the attention to the "fine warm place" the suitor owned. Of course he hinted that no girl could expect to be made mistress of such a place without something of her own to show that she appreciated the honour about to be conferred on her.
    The girl's father listened patiently, and replied that he would be honoured to be connected with such a noble family for his own family had many claims to greatness in the past. He praised the girl as a woman for "inside and outside." She would keep a tidy