School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    six rowers in the Belderring's boat and the two boats were even for a long time. Coming near the shore however the Donegal men beat Belderring.
    Nuair a bhíonn iascaire ag dul go dtí an cladach caireann duine de muinntir an tighe an tlú in a dhiaidh ionnus go mbeidh an t-ádh air an oidhche sin.
    Má leanann an cat iascaire agus é ag dul amach ag iascaireacht ní bheidh sé ag súil le aon ádh an oidhche sin.
    Ní maith le fuireann aon rud a thabhairt uatha (cipín soluis nó aon rud eile mar é) nuair atá siad ag dul amach ag iascaireacht.
    Salmon fishing is the principal fishing on Belderring bay now-a-days. Salmon fishing was introduced about forty years ago by a man named Fair. He supplied the people with nets and paid them five pence per pound for all the fish caught. After a few years the fishing failed. Later on the local shopkeeper got nets and
    Languages
    Mícheál Mac hÉil