School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    who lived in Belderrig ran away with one of the fish buyers and went to Claremorris. There was great commotion until he returned a week later.
    In olden times curraghs alone were in use in Belderrig. Later an open boat was introduced. These were about twenty-six feet long and carried nine men. They were successful while the fish was plentiful but as the fish grew scarce it was not profitable fishing for "ten divides", one for each man and one for the boat i.e. the owner if fishing got two divides. Curraghs were again introduced and now there are fifteen curraghs in the port and the last boat is rotting beside the road. The curraghs have proved themselves sea-worthy even in the greatest storms for they are more easily handled than a boat. For the past ten years they are being introduced farther east, that is in Ballycastle and last year 1937 the first curragh was purchased in Belderrig for use on Killala bay. This is the first curragh
    Philomena Mc Andrews