School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. My grandfather was one time asked by a poor neighbour to bail him for some food in Belmullet as he was in dire distress at the time. As he was an honest man my grandfather did so and to repay the debt the poor man decided to burn some kelp which was a paying industry around Inver at that time.
    One morning he was very early at the shore gathering the wrack after a storm, and when a wave receded he heard a tinkling sound on the stones. He picked up a dull coloured piece of metal which he later showed to my grandfather. It proved to be gold and as it was exactly opposite the rock where the Long Maol struck it was supposed to be a piece of her gold.
    The piece was very thin and was described as being "about the size of the bottom of a coffee-box.
    The poor man who found it was able to pay his debt with what he got for it.