Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were two giants playing jack stones in Clare Island and when one of them made the game the other one was vexed and he took the five jack stones and threw them out into the sea. Those jack stones are to be seen along the Sickeen river
    One of them is to be seen in Barney and there is another under the bank at Mr John McKeon's house and there is another facing the head of the road which is leading to the Accony school. there are two more over under the bank. there is one out facing our land and the other is out facing Mr Richard Prendergast's land. All those stones are very large but they are not of the same size. There was another giant living in Clare Island and one day as he was walking along he came across a large flag. He took it up and he (through) threw it out and it rested outside the Killadoon school. this flag is still to be seen there.
    There were no witches living this Parish but there was one living in Connemara. People who were sick for a long time used to go to her and she used to make charms for them. At one time there was a man living in the west he was building a new house and every morning he to used see a weasel running on the walls of the house. When the house was finished he could get no ease in it. When he was a while living in it he went to the witch in Connamarra and he asked her what he
    Sarah Prendergast
    Aghany, Co. Mayo